Privacy Policy

Teas and Bees is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.  Our privacy policy is our commitment to protecting your personal identifiable information and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any applicable provincial legislation.

 

Our Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected by Teas and Bees. 

What Information We Collect

We collect and retain the information you voluntarily provide to us during registration on the site, ordering, contacting us or emails and includes but is not limited to:

  • Telephone Number

  • Email Address

  • Other Information

 

We do not collect your credit card information.  Payments for product are processed through Square, e-Transfers, cheques or money orders.  Your privacy will be governed by the individual institutions which process the payments.

How We Use Your Information

We retain your name and may retain other personal information such as address, telephone number, email, etc. to fulfill your order, request for information, products and respond to your inquiries or communication via electronic or regular post mail.

Use of “Cookies”

We do use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. This allows us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information such as processing items in your shopping cart. They are also used to assist us in understanding your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experience and tools in the future.

 

You may choose to turn off all cookies but you won’t have access to many features on our website and some of our services will not function properly.

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal identifiable information to outside parties and do not intend to do so in the future.  The term “outside parties” does not include the Teas and Bees website or any of the website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may disclose your personal information if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or to comply with applicable laws and governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons.

 

Third Party Links

To provide you with increased value, our website contains links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who may not or are not required to comply with our Privacy Policy and for which Teas and Bees has no responsibility.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies, statements or codes of each website that collects information from you.

Removing, Modifying Information or Withdrawing Consent

To modify or remove your consent for us to contact you, contact us at info@teasandbees.com.  Please note that we may retain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on this page. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of change. This policy was last modified on January 27, 2020.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Questions and Feedback

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about privacy or your personal information please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer at info@teasandbees.com.

Our Principles

Our Suppliers

Legal

© Teas and Bees 2020